Privacy Policy Plaxis

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, communicate with us or apply for a position

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
  • If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
  • In case of an application: to judge if you are or might be a suitable candidate.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures as well as processes and procedures to maintain the safety of your personal information, whether you are placing an order or access your personal information or with any other communication activity.

For our webshop, we offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

Do we use cookies?

Yes; cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate (anonymized) data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting us directly. Disable our cookies by modifying your settings here:

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties with the exception of trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate or obligatory to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or other’s rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How long do we keep your information?

We do not store your personal data for longer than is legally permitted or necessary, whichever occurs first, for the related processing purposes. The storage period depends on the type of personal data, the purposes and the applicable law and therefore varies per use. We erase personal data after the above described storage period or after your request to erase your personal data.

What are your rights?

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can always ask to see, transfer, correct and/or erase your personal data that is processed. You can do this at any time by sending a request via contact us. In order to process your request, we will require (and therefore process) your name, contact details and correspondence.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

On and Offline Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies both to only to information collected through our websites, web systems and to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website

Your Consent

By using our site or communicating with us, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. To see or to change your Privacy Preferences click the button

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us.

Exercise Your Rights

User data export request

User delete request

Do you have a complain?

Rectify you user data?

Privacy Preference Center

Necessary

The Cookies are necessary for the site to function

CONSENT, NID, _cfduid, wp-settings-time-16, wp-setting-16, wordpress_test_cookie, gdpr[allowed_cookies], gdpr[consent_types], wp_woocommerce_session, wordpress_logged_in, wordpress_sec, PHPSESSID

Advertising

These Cookies are used to provide you with useful information based on recent browser data

_gads
UserMatchHistory, lang, BizoID
IDE
fr
NID
lidc, bcookie

Analytics

These are used to track user interaction and detect potential problems. These help us improve our services by providing analytical data on how users use this site

_ga, _gid

Other